Clubs & Organizations

All clubs and organizations must register with SUNY Potsdam.  Procedures and expectations for the registration process can be found here (PDF).  The registration form can be found here (PDF).   

Organization Name

Contact

Phone

Location

Academic Honor Societies




Air Force ROTC

Major Chris Victoria


Anton House, 72 Main St.

Alpha Psi Omega

Jeff Reeder

x 2262

Satterlee 121 Scene Shop

American Choral Directors Association (ACDA)

Rebecca Reames

x 2461

Schuette Hall A314

American String Teachers Association

Jennifer Kessler

x2948

Schuette Hall A315

Anime Club

Shiho Imai

x2876

Satterlee 317-2

Anthropology Club

Hadley Kruczek-Aaron

x2072

MacVicar Hall 118B

Army ROTC

stoth@clarkson.edu

265-2180


Bear Witness Step Team

Demitrius Dowell


x2178


Raymond 104

Beat The Monster

Raymond Bowdish

x2276

Timerman 232

Biology Club

Jan Trybula

x2258

205A Stowell Hall

Black Student Alliance (BSA)

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Bowling Club

David Bugg

x3481

Satterlee 311-1

Campus Rescue Squad (CRS)

Jennifer Flint

x2222

Van Housen Ext.

Caribbean, Latin American Student Society (CLASS)

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Cheerleading

Linda Dashnaw

x2391

SUNY Potsdam Childcare Center

Circle K

Ada Santaferra

x3132

Dunn 100

Colleges Against Cancer

Katie Newcomb

x2357

Res. Life, Draime

Crane Student Association

Michael Sitton

x2812

Bishop Hall C218

Culinary Club




Dance Ensemble

Don Borsh

x2233

Dunn Hall 110

Emerging Leaders

Ruth Policella

x2013

Student Union 208

English and Communication Student Organization (ECSO)

Nancy Berbrich

x2194

Morey Hall 241

Four College Hillel

Hannah Gruber

x3244

A127 Schuette Hall

French Club

Mylene Catel

x2023

Carson Hall 207

Frisbee Club

Julianne Doyle

x2419

Crane B 136

Future Business Leaders of America - Phi Beta Lambda (FBLA-PBL)

Joe Timmerman

x2219

Dunn Hall 212

Gamma Sigma Sigma

Julie Dold

x2947

Student Union 208

Gaming Club

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Geology Club

Lisa Amati

x3842

Timerman Hall 222

Greek Organizations

Julie Dold

x2350

Student Union 208

History Association

Axel Fair-Schulz

x2726

Satterlee Hall 317-3

Hockey Club

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Inter-Varsity Christian Fellowship

Debbie Flack

x2013

Student Union 208

Intramurals / Recreation

William Beauchamp

x2319

Maxcy Hall P236

Law Enforcement & Tactics Club

David Bugg

x3481

Satterlee 311-1

Lesbian/Gay/Bisexual/Transgendered Association (LGBTA)

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Madstop Records

Carol Britt

x2103

Bishop Hall C209

Math Alliance

Derek Habermas

x2059

MacVicar Hall 202B

Middle Ground

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Music and Entertainment Industry Student Association

Carol (Kickie) Britt

x2103

Bishop Hall C210

Music Educators National Conference (MENC)

Mark Campbell

x3229

Schuette Hall A302

Music Teachers National Association (MTNA)

Kathryn Koscho

x3230

Bishop Hall C102

Musical Theatre Organization (MTO)

SGA Office

x2588

Student Union 213

Newman Club

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Non-Traditional Student Organization

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Operation Military Support

Ray Toland

x2280

Timerman 206

Outing Club

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Pagan Studies Organization

Jan Trybula

x2258

Stowell Hall 205A

Philosophy Forum

Dr. David Curry

x2021

Morey Hall 204

Pointercounts

Donald George

x2429

Crane

Political Student Association (PSA)

Jacqueline Rush

x2768

Satterlee Hall 311

Potsdam Against Sexual Abuse (PASA)

PASA

x2588

SGA Office, Student Union 213

Potsdam AIDS Education Group (PAEG)

Patricia Whelehan

x2048

MacVicar Hall 122

Potsdam Association of Native Americans (PANA)

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Potsdam International Organization (PIO)

Sara Trimm

x3178

Sisson 132

Potsdam Video Gaming Club

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Psychology Club

Heather Beauchamp

2017

Flagg Hall 228

The Potsdam Pitches

The Racquette

Susan Novak

x3257

Morey Hall 246

Renaissance and Medieval Studies Association

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Sigma Alpha Iota (SAI)

Heather Eyerly

x2435

Schuette A305

SNAC - Student Nutrition Action Committee

Sean Partridge

x2192

Sisson S214

Society of Physics Students

Roberta A Greene

x2286

Timerman Hall 220

Sociology Club

David Bugg

x3481

Satterlee Hall 311-1

Spanish Club

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Stitch-n-Bitch

SGA office

x2588

Student Art Association

Michael Yeomans

x2676

Brainerd Hall 119

Student Entertainment Services (S.E.S.)

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Student Government Association (SGA)

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

SUNY Potsdam American Sign Language Club

Val Foote

x2844

Satterlee 238

SUNY Potsdam College Republicans (SPCR)

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

SUNY Potsdam Math Alliance

Derek Habermas

x2059

MacVicar Hall 202B

Teacher Education Student Association (TESA)

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Theatre Guild

Jay Pecora

x2547

Satterlee 238

Voices of Victory Gospel Choir

John Youngblood

x2989

Morey 121

WAIH Radio

SGA office

x2588

Student Union 213

Women's Rugby

Louise Tyo

x2735

Sisson 128D